Report Title:
[…] "(a) The ballot shall contain the names of the candidates, [their party affiliation or nonpartisanship in partisan election contests,] the offices for which they are running, and the district in which the election is being held. Political party affiliation shall not be designated except as provided in section 11-113. In multimember races the ballot shall state that the voter shall not vote for more than the number of seats available or the number of candidates listed where such number is less than the seats available."

SECTION 3. Section 11-115, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) The names of the candidates shall be placed upon the ballot for their respective offices in alphabetical order except:

(1) As provided in section 11-118; and

(2) For the limitations of the voting system in use[; and].

[(3) For the case of the candidates for vice president and lieutenant governor in the general election whose names shall be placed immediately below the name of the candidate for president or governor of the same political party.]

(b) In elections using the paper ballot or electronic voting systems where the names of the candidates are printed and the voter records the voter's vote on the face of the ballot, the following format shall be used: A horizontal line shall be ruled between each candidate's name and the next name[, except between the names of presidential and vice presidential candidates and candidates for governor and lieutenant governor of the same political party in the general election. In such case the horizontal line shall follow the name of the candidates for vice president and lieutenant governor of the same political party, thereby grouping the candidates for president and vice president and governor and lieutenant governor of the same political party within the same pair of horizontal lines]."

SECTION 4. Section 11-117, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: