Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Nonpartisan Elections by 2006

Description:

Provides that all state elections shall be nonpartisan by the 2006 general election. Requires the chief election officer to analyze and make recommendations to facilitate the transition to a State nonpartisan election system.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

510

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to elections.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 11-77, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) Each [qualified political party] candidate shall be entitled to appoint no more than one watcher in each precinct and absentee polling place in which the candidates [of such party] are on the ballot. Each [party] candidate shall submit its list of watchers not later than 4:30 p.m. on the tenth day prior to any election to the chief election officer or to the clerk in county elections. All watchers shall serve without expense to the State or county. All watchers so appointed shall be registered voters. No person shall serve as a watcher who could not qualify to serve as a precinct official under section 11-72(3).

(b) Each watcher shall be provided with identification from the chief election officer, or by the clerk in the case of county elections, stating the watcher's name and the name of the [party] candidate the watcher represents. On election day the watcher shall present identification to the chairperson of precinct officials of the precinct or precincts where the watcher is to serve."

SECTION 2. Section 11-112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: