Report Title:
[…] All watchers so appointed shall be registered voters. No person shall serve as a watcher who could not qualify to serve as a precinct official under section 11-72(3).

(b) Each watcher shall be provided with identification from the chief election officer, or by the clerk in the case of county elections, stating the watcher's name and the name of the [party] candidate the watcher represents. On election day the watcher shall present identification to the chairperson of precinct officials of the precinct or precincts where the watcher is to serve."

SECTION 2. Section 11-112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The ballot shall contain the names of the candidates, [their party affiliation or nonpartisanship in partisan election contests,] the offices for which they are running, and the district in which the election is being held. Political party affiliation shall not be designated except as provided in section 11-113. In multimember races the ballot shall state that the voter shall not vote for more than the number of seats available or the number of candidates listed where such number is less than the seats available."

SECTION 3. Section 11-115, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) The names of the candidates shall be placed upon the ballot for their respective offices in alphabetical order except: