Report Title:
[…] Governor's Office

Description:

Transfers all duties of the office of elections back to the lieutenant governor's office; makes appropriation.

 

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

472

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2003

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO ELECTIONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 11-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "chief election officer" to read as follows:

""Chief election officer", the [individual appointed by the elections appointment and review panel pursuant to section 11-1.6 to supervise state elections.] lieutenant governor as set forth in section 11-2."

SECTION 2. Section 11-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The lieutenant governor shall be the chief election officer for the administration of this title. The chief election officer shall supervise all state elections. The chief election officer may delegate responsibilities in state elections within a county to the clerk of that county or to other specified persons."

SECTION 3. Section 11-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: