Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 11-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The lieutenant governor shall be the chief election officer for the administration of this title. The chief election officer shall supervise all state elections. The chief election officer may delegate responsibilities in state elections within a county to the clerk of that county or to other specified persons."

SECTION 3. Section 11-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The chief election officer may employ a permanent staff [without regard to] subject to chapter 76, to supervise state elections; maximize registration of eligible voters throughout the State; maintain data concerning registered voters, elections, apportionment, and districting; and to perform other duties as prescribed by law. The chief election officer or county clerk may employ precinct officials and other election employees as the chief election officer or county clerk may find necessary, none of whom shall be subject to chapter 76."

SECTION 4. Section 12-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§12-8 Nomination papers; challenge; evidentiary hearings and decisions.