Report Title:
[…] All moneys received by the disability and communication access board as application fees for credentialing of interpreters shall be deposited into the special fund. All interest earned or accrued on moneys deposited into this special fund shall become part of the special fund.

(b) Moneys in the disability and communication access board special fund shall be expended to cover all costs of administering this chapter including the costs of administering the program for the state credentialing of interpreters.]"

SECTION 21. Section 321-1.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["[§321-1.3] Domestic violence prevention special fund. (a) There is established within the state treasury a special fund to be known as the domestic violence prevention special fund to be administered and expended by the department of health.

(b) The moneys in the special fund shall be reserved for use by the department of health for staff programs and grants or purchases of service consistent with chapter 42D that support or provide domestic violence intervention or prevention as authorized by law. Moneys in the special fund shall be used for new or existing programs and shall not supplant any other moneys previously allocated to these programs.

(c) Fees remitted pursuant to section 338-14.5, interest and investment earnings attributable to the moneys in the special fund, and grants, donations, and contributions from private or public sources for the purposes of the fund, shall be deposited into the special fund.

(d) The department of health shall submit an annual report to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session; providing an accounting of the receipts of, and expenditures from, the special fund.]"

SECTION 22. Section 321-355, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["[§321-355] Early intervention special fund.