Report Title:
[…] (g) The [comptroller] superintendent of education shall submit an annual report to the legislature, which shall include a financial statement of the account and the status of repair and maintenance projects undertaken pursuant to this section, no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session. Expenditures for repair and maintenance projects undertaken pursuant to this section shall be posted electronically on the Internet by the department of [accounting and general services] education within thirty days of each project's completion."

SECTION 7. Section 36-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) There is created in the state general fund under [AGS 807 (physical plant operations and maintenance)] EDN 400 (school support) the school physical plant operations and maintenance account, into which shall be deposited all legislative appropriations to the account.

The moneys in the account shall be used solely for school repairs and preventive maintenance projects scheduled after June 30, 2001. Expenditures from the account shall be subject to sections 37-31 and 37-33 to 37-40. Based on the prioritization approved by the department of education as prescribed by section 302A-1505, appropriations or authorizations from the account shall be expended by the [comptroller.] superintendent of education."

2. By amending subsections (d) and (e) to read:

"(d) The expenditure of funds made under this Act for any project with an estimated total cost of less than $100,000 shall be exempt from chapter 103D and section 464-4; provided that: