Report Title:
[…] Drug rehabilitation homes include "clean and sober homes" that provide a structured environment of clean and sober living conditions to sustain recovery and "transitional living homes" that provide a supervised structured environment of clean and sober living conditions to sustain recovery."

PART IX. DRUG NUISANCE REMOVAL

SECTION 25. Section 322-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§322-1 Removal, prevention. The department of health and its agents shall examine into all nuisances, foul or noxious odors, gases or vapors, water in which mosquito larvae exist, sources of filth, and all causes of sickness or disease, on shore, and in any vessel, which may be known to them or brought to their attention, which in their opinion are dangerous or injurious to health, and into any and all conditions created or existing which cause or tend to cause sickness or disease or to be dangerous or injurious to health, and shall cause the same to be abated, destroyed, removed, or prevented.

For purposes of this section, a nuisance shall include toxic materials that are used in or by-products of the manufacture or conversion of methamphetamine, and clandestine drug labs that manufacture methamphetamine."

PART X. CITIZEN EMPOWERMENT

SECTION 26. The legislature sympathizes with the many citizens who complained about the perceptions that law enforcement was not being responsive to drug activities within their communities.