Report Title:
[…] Accordingly, the legislature intends that a broader group of nonviolent drug offenders will be eligible for consideration for probation in order to undergo drug treatment. The purpose of this amendment is to provide the court with discretion in sentencing a first-time nonviolent drug offender to probation regardless of whether the offender has prior convictions. The legislature strongly urges courts to consider referring the most difficult offenders to drug court if the offender can benefit from drug treatment.

SECTION 10. Section 353-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f) [Parole shall not be revoked for] The Hawaii paroling authority may require a paroled prisoner to undergo and complete a substance abuse treatment program when the paroled prisoner has committed a [first] violation of the terms and conditions of parole involving possession or use, not including to distribute or manufacture as defined in section 712-1240, of any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating compound, marijuana, or marijuana concentrate, as defined in section 712-1240, or involving possession or use of drug paraphernalia under section 329-43.5[; provided that the person shall be required to undergo and complete a drug treatment program as a condition of continued parole]. If the [person] paroled prisoner fails to complete the [drug] substance abuse treatment program and [if no other suitable treatment is amenable to the offender,] the Hawaii paroling authority determines that the paroled prisoner cannot benefit from any substance abuse program, the [person] paroled prisoner shall be subject to revocation of parole and return to incarceration. [The] As a condition of parole, the Hawaii paroling authority may require the [person to contribute] paroled prisoner to:

(1) Be assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor for substance abuse dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index;

(2) Present a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program;

(3) Contribute to the cost of the [drug] substance abuse treatment program[.]; and

(4) Comply with any other terms and conditions for parole.