Report Title:
[…] A person sentenced to probation under this section shall be eligible for one time only for expungement under this subsection.

(5) Nothing in this section shall be construed to give rise to a cause of action against the State, a state employee, or a treatment provider."

SECTION 12. Section 706-625, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (7) to read as follows:

"(7) [Probation shall not be revoked for a first] The court may require a defendant to undergo and complete a substance abuse treatment program when the defendant has committed a violation of the terms and conditions of probation involving possession or use, not including to distribute or manufacture as defined in section 712-1240, of any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating compound, marijuana, or marijuana concentrate, as defined in section 712-1240, or involving possession or use of drug paraphernalia under section 329-43.5[; provided that the person shall be required to undergo and complete a drug treatment program as a condition of continued probation]. If the [person] defendant fails to complete the [drug] substance abuse treatment program and [if no other suitable treatment is amenable to the offender,] the court determines that the defendant cannot benefit from any other suitable substance abuse treatment program, the [person] defendant shall be subject to revocation of probation and [return to] incarceration. The court may require the [person to contribute] defendant to:

(a) Be assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor for substance abuse dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index;

(b) Present a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program;

(c) Contribute to the cost of the [drug] substance abuse treatment program[.]; and

(d) Comply with any other terms and conditions of probation.

As used in this subsection, ["drug treatment program"] "substance abuse treatment program" means drug or substance abuse treatment services provided outside a correctional facility[, but the services do not require the expenditure of state moneys beyond the limits of available appropriations.] by a public, private, or