Report Title:
[…] Other indications include: [may be required as specified in rules.]

(1) All beverage containers must have the refund value affixed on the top or side of the container in letters at least one-eighth inch in size; and

(2) The refund value must be clearly, prominently, and indelibly marked by painting, printing, scratch embossing, raised letter embossing, or securely affixed stickers."

SECTION 6. Section 342G-117, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

"(a) The [State] department shall pay to each certified redemption center a handling fee of not less than the prevailing deposit beverage container fee for each deposit beverage container redeemed by a consumer [which] that is [transported]:

(1) Transported out-of-state; [or received]

(2) Received by an approved in-state company for an approved end use for recycling; or [received]

(3) Received by a [department permitted] department-permitted recycling facility.

The amount of the handling fee shall be based on criteria specified by rule.

[(b) Not less than thirty days before paying the handling fees required by this section, the department shall publish a notice statewide in accordance with applicable state law of the recovery rate for the calendar quarter for which the handling fee will be paid. Payments for handling fees shall be made not less than six months after the completion of the calendar quarter to which the payment applies.]

(b) The department shall evaluate the handling fee at least once per year. If the department changes the amount of the handling fee, the department shall publish notice of the change within thirty days of its determination.

(c) The handling fee shall be paid in addition to the refund value of each [such] empty deposit beverage container. Payments for handling fees shall be based on redemption center reports submitted to the department; provided there is no discrepancy in the reports. The department may choose to pay the handling fee and refund value on the basis of the total weight of the containers received by material type and the average weight of each container type."

SECTION 7. Section 342G-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§342G-119[]] Redemption center reporting.