Report Title:
[…] Extends the benefits of Title XVIII of the Social Security Act to employees of the political subdivisions of State. Requires the EWC to fund costs associated with the purposes of this Act as it applies to EWC employees. (SD1)

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

3175

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2004

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to federal social security for public employees.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 88-212, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§88-212 Federal-state agreement. The state agency, with the approval of the governor, may enter on behalf of the State into an agreement with the Secretary of Health[, Education,] and [Welfare,] Human Services consistent with the terms and provisions of this part, for the purpose of extending the benefits of the federal old age, [and] survivors, and hospital insurance system to employees of the State or any political subdivision thereof with respect to services specified in the agreement which constitute "employment" as defined in section 88-211. The agreement may contain such provisions relating to coverage, benefits, contributions, effective date, modification, and termination of the agreement, administration, and other appropriate provisions as the state agency and Secretary of Health[,