Report Title:
[…] Also, the federal excise tax on gasoline blended ethanol is several cents per gallon less than the federal excise tax on gasoline without ethanol.

Ethanol can be produced from agricultural crops, agricultural byproducts, or other locally-available materials, including wastes. Conversion of wastes to ethanol may help reduce waste disposal problems.

Ethanol fuel has been identified in both the National Energy Policy and in the Hawaii energy strategy as a means to improve national and state energy security and economic development.

SECTION 2. Section 235-110.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending its title and subsections (a) and (b) to read:

"[[]§235-110.3[]] Ethanol [investment] facility tax credit. (a) Each year during the credit period, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an ethanol [investment] facility tax credit that shall be applied to the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.