Report Title:
[…] The fund shall be subject to chapter 431 only as provided for in this chapter.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, any citizen of the State may commence a proceeding in the circuit court to enjoin any action or omission by the fund or its agents, employees, or board, the State, or the commissioner or the commissioner's representative, that would constitute a breach of any of the trusts established in this chapter."

SECTION 3. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

"(i) [Moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund may be:

(1) Disbursed] Solely upon dissolution of the Hawaii hurricane relief fund[; provided that:

(A) The] the net moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall revert to the state general fund, after any payments by the fund on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers or the State that are required to be made pursuant to any federal disaster insurance program enacted to provide insurance or reinsurance for hurricane risks [are completed; and].

[(B)] If such moneys are paid on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers, payment shall be made in proportion to the premiums from policies of hurricane property insurance serviced by the insurers in the twelve months prior to dissolution of the fund[; or

(2) Deposited to the loss mitigation grant fund established under section 431:22-102;

provided that all interest earned from the principal in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall be transferred and deposited into the general fund each year that the hurricane reserve trust fund remains in existence]."

SECTION 4. Act 179, Session Laws of Hawaii 2002, is amended by repealing section 8.