Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 92-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "board" to read as follows:

"(1) "Board" means any agency, board, commission, authority, or committee of the State or its political subdivisions which is created by constitution, statute, rule, [or] executive order, or any other official government document, to have supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power over specific matters and which is required to conduct meetings and to take official actions."

SECTION 3. Section 92-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§92-4 Executive meetings. A board may hold an executive meeting closed to the public upon an affirmative vote, taken at an open meeting, of two-thirds of the members present; provided the affirmative vote constitutes a majority of the members to which the board is entitled. A meeting closed to the public shall be limited to matters exempted by section 92-5. The reason for holding such a meeting shall be publicly announced and the vote of each member on the question of holding a meeting closed to the public shall be recorded, and entered into the minutes of the meeting. Actions taken in an executive meeting shall be announced at the next meeting of the board, including the vote taken on each matter. The chairperson of a legislative committee, which has jurisdiction over the board, may attend the executive meetings of that board."