Report Title:
[…] STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to the state capitol.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 21E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is established within the legislature a bipartisan joint legislative management committee to [supervise,]:

(1) Supervise, develop policy, and coordinate activities for all legislative service agency staff services[.]; and

(2) Manage and control the state capitol building and grounds in accordance with section 21E-4 and Act , Session Laws of Hawaii 2004."

SECTION 2. Section 21E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§21E-4[]] Powers and duties. The committee shall be responsible for establishing general policy and evaluating, supervising, and coordinating activities among the legislative service agencies. The committee shall:

(1) Determine the types, quantity, and quality of tasks to be assigned to each legislative service agency within statutory limitations; provided that with respect to direction to the auditor to conduct investigations pursuant to Article VII, section 10 of the Constitution of the State, direction shall be by both houses of the legislature;

(2) Evaluate and recommend the budget of each legislative service agency to the legislature;

(3) Approve annually the salary pay ranges to be used in determining the salaries of the staffs of legislative service agencies. Legislative service agency directors shall determine the salaries to be paid to their respective staffs in accordance with the pay ranges. Each legislative service agency director shall file a report annually with the committee setting forth the salaries paid to their respective staffs;

(4) Meet at times as it may determine to carry out its policy-making duties;

(5) Evaluate ways to improve legislative service agency staff services and organization, including but not limited to: operations of legislative service agencies, management of legislative business, legislative compensation, legislative information systems, legislative office space, and efficient use of state capitol facilities;

(6) Supervise the development, operation, and maintenance of legislative information processing systems, including but not limited to approving and monitoring joint computer operations in the legislative process;

(7) Manage and control the state capitol building and grounds, including determining:

(A) Which individuals and agencies may occupy portions of the building under its control, including state capitol parking facilities; and