Report Title:
[…] (7) Manage and control the state capitol building and grounds, including determining:

(A) Which individuals and agencies may occupy portions of the building under its control, including state capitol parking facilities; and

(B) Who may enter into contracts for maintenance and other services for the state capitol building and grounds;

[(7)] (8) Adopt rules as necessary for the purposes of this chapter; and

[(8)] (9) Do all things necessary and proper to carry out the purposes of this chapter."

SECTION 3. Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The department shall:

(1) Preaudit and conduct after-the-fact audits of the financial accounts of all state departments to determine the legality of expenditures and the accuracy of accounts;

(2) Report to the governor and to each regular session of the legislature as to the finances of each department of the State;

(3) Administer the state risk management program;

(4) Establish and manage motor pools;

(5) Manage the preservation and disposal of all records of the State;

(6) Undertake the program of centralized engineering and office leasing services, including operation and maintenance of public buildings[,] for departments of the State; provided that the state capitol building and grounds shall be managed and controlled exclusively by the joint legislative management committee pursuant to sections 21E-2, 21E-4, and Act    , Session Laws of Hawaii 2004;

(7) Undertake the functions of the state surveyor;

(8) Establish accounting and internal control systems;

(9) Provide centralized computer information management and processing services, coordination in the use of all information processing equipment, software, facilities, and services in the executive branch of the State, and consultation and support services in the use of information processing and management technologies to improve the efficiency, effectiveness, and productivity of state government programs; and

(10) Establish, coordinate, and manage a program to provide a means for public access to public information and develop and operate an information network in conjunction with its overall plans for establishing a communication backbone for state government.

The state communication system shall be established to:

(1) Facilitate implementation of the State's distributed information processing and information resource management plans;

(2) Improve data, voice, and video communications in state government;

(3) Provide a means for connectivity among the state, university, and county computer systems; and

(4) Provide a long-term means for public access to public information."