Report Title:
[…] Reports on investigations shall be submitted to the chairperson within a reasonable time. The trustees may approve, reject, or modify the reimbursement, or order further investigation as they deem necessary. Any trustee may request that testimony or documentary information be presented. Absent such a recommendation or request, claims shall be processed on the basis of information contained in the report.

(f) Written notice of the trustees' determination shall be provided to the claimant."

SECTION 3. Section 444-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The board of trustees is authorized to establish and maintain a contractors recovery fund from which any person injured by an act, representation, transaction, or conduct of a duly licensed contractor, which is in violation of this chapter or the rules adopted pursuant thereto, may recover by order of the circuit court or district court of the judicial circuit where the violation occurred, an amount of not more than $12,500 per contract, regardless of the number of persons injured under the contract, for damages sustained by the act, representation, transaction, or conduct. Recovery from the fund shall be limited to the actual damages suffered by the claimant, including court costs and fees as set by law, and reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court; provided that recovery from the fund shall not be awarded to persons injured by an act, representation, transaction, or conduct of a contractor whose license was suspended, revoked, forfeited, terminated, or in an inactive status at the time the claimant entered into the contract with the contractor."

SECTION 4. Section 444-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§444-28 Statute of limitations[; recovery from fund].