Report Title:
[…] shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201G-118."

2. By amending subsection (h) to read:

"(h) No amendment of a land use district boundary shall be approved unless the commission finds upon the clear preponderance of the evidence that the proposed boundary is reasonable, not violative of section 205-2 and part of this chapter, and consistent with the policies and criteria

established pursuant to sections 205-16 and 205-17. Six affirmative votes of the commission shall be necessary for any boundary amendment under this section."

SECTION 6. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) [The] Subject to this section, the county planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is classified. Any person who desires to use the person's land within an agricultural or rural district other than for an agricultural or rural use, as the case may be, may petition the planning commission of the county within which the person's land is located for permission to use the person's land in the manner desired. Each county may establish the appropriate fee for processing the special permit petition. Copies of the special permit petition shall be forwarded to the land use commission, the office of planning, and the department of agriculture."

2. By amending subsections (c), (d), and (e) to read: