Report Title:
[…] "Irrigation systems" means the agricultural system of intakes, diversions, wells, ditches, siphons, pipes, reservoirs, and accessory facilities established for the purpose of providing water for agricultural production.

"Roads" means an agricultural system of cane haul roads or ways established to take agricultural products from the fields to processing facilities without using the public highways."

SECTION 4. Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

"(a) District boundary amendments involving lands in the conservation district, land areas greater than fifteen acres, or lands delineated as important agricultural lands shall be processed by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4.

(b) Any department or agency of the State, and department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified may petition the appropriate county land use decision-making authority of the county in which the land is situated for a change in the boundary of a district involving lands less than fifteen acres presently in the [agricultural,] rural[,] and urban districts[.], and lands less than fifteen acres in the agricultural district that are not designated as important agricultural lands.

(c) District boundary amendments involving land areas of fifteen acres or less, except [in conservation districts,] as provided in subsection (a), shall be determined by the appropriate county land use decision-making authority for [said] the district and shall not require consideration by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4[. District boundary amendments involving land areas of fifteen acres or less in conservation districts shall be processed by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4.]; provided that such boundary amendments and approved uses are consistent with this chapter. The appropriate county land use decision-making authority may consolidate proceedings to amend state land use district boundaries pursuant to this subsection, with county proceedings to amend the general plan, development plan, zoning of the affected land, or such other proceedings. Appropriate ordinances and rules to allow consolidation of [such] those proceedings may be developed by the county land use decision-making authority."

SECTION 5. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read: