Report Title:
[…] (h) This section shall take effect on November 6, 2004; but this Act shall not apply to bar the award of any contract based on any contribution made prior to November 6, 2004."

SECTION 9. Section 11-205.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) A candidate or candidate's committee may receive and accept loans in an aggregate amount not to exceed $10,000 during an election period, provided that if the $10,000 limit is reached, the candidate or candidate's committee shall be prohibited from receiving or accepting any other loans until the $10,000 is repaid in full by the candidate or candidate's committee. Any loan amount that is not repaid within one calendar year from the date of the loan shall be deemed a contribution, subject to all relevant provisions of this chapter."

SECTION 10. Section 11-206, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Such contributions may be used after a general or special election for: [any fundraising activity, for:]

(1) Any fundraising activity;