Report Title:
[…] (1) The legislator or employee, or spouse or dependent child of a legislator or employee, received directly or indirectly from one source any gift or gifts valued singly or in the aggregate in excess of [$200,] $100, whether the gift is in the form of money, service, goods, or in any other form;

(2) The source of the gift or gifts [have] has interests that may be affected by official action or lack of action by the legislator or employee; and

(3) The gift is not exempted by subsection (d) from reporting requirements under this subsection."

SECTION 4. Section 84-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§84-14 Conflicts of interests. (a) No employee shall take any official action directly affecting:

(1) A business or other undertaking in which [he] the employee or the employee's spouse or dependent child has a [substantial] financial interest; [or]

(2) A private undertaking in which [he] the employee is engaged as legal counsel, advisor, consultant, representative, or other agency capacity[.]; or

(3) A business or undertaking in which the employee knows or has reason to know that the employee's spouse, dependent child, brother, sister, parent, emancipated child, or household member has a financial interest.

A department head who is unable to disqualify [himself] the department head on any matter described in [items] paragraph (1) [and], (2) [above will], or (3) shall not be in violation of this subsection if [he] the department head has complied with the disclosure requirements of section 84-17[; and].

A person whose position on a board, commission, or committee is mandated by statute, resolution, or executive order to have particular qualifications shall only be prohibited from taking official action that directly and specifically affects a business or undertaking in which [he] the person has a [substantial] financial interest[; provided that the substantial financial interest is related to the member's particular qualifications].

(b) No employee or employee's spouse or dependent child shall acquire financial interests in any business or other undertaking which [he] the employee has reason to believe may be directly involved in official action to be taken by [him] the employee.

(c) No legislator or employee shall assist any person or business or act in a representative capacity before any state or county agency for a contingent compensation in any transaction involving the State.