Report Title:
[…] (f) For purposes of this section, an official action directly affects, or directly and specifically affects, a business or undertaking in which the employee has a substantial financial interest if it is reasonably foreseeable that it will have a material financial effect, distinguishable from its effect on the public generally, on the employee or a member of the employee's immediate family."

SECTION 5. Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§84-17 Requirements of disclosure. [(a) For the purposes of this section, the terms:

"Disclosure period" refers to the period from January 1 of the preceding calendar year to the time of the filing of the employee's or legislator's disclosure of financial interests.