Report Title:
[…] "Candidate disclosure" means the public disclosure of financial interests required of candidates for state elective office or the constitutional convention who are required to provide information on their own financial interests as specified under subsection (g).

"Disclosure period" means the period from January 1 of the preceding calendar year to the time of the filing of the annual disclosure.

"Substantially the same" means no more than ten amendments or changes to the information reported on the annual disclosure for the preceding disclosure period."

SECTION 6. Section 84-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) If after twenty days following service of the charge and further statement of alleged violation in accordance with this section, a majority of the members of the commission conclude that there is probable cause to believe that a violation of this chapter or of the code of ethics adopted by the constitutional convention has been committed, then the commission shall set a time and place for a hearing, giving notice to the complainant and the alleged violator. If a majority of the members of the commission conclude that there is no probable cause to believe that a violation of this chapter or the code of ethics adopted by the constitutional convention has been committed, then the commission shall publish statewide a notice of the commission's finding that the charge was unsubstantiated and that a probable cause finding has not been made, at which point the unsubstantiated charge and related documents shall become public records. Upon the commission's issuance of a notice of hearing, the charge and further statement of alleged violation and the alleged violator's written response thereto shall become public records. The hearing shall be held within ninety days of the commission's issuance of a notice of hearing. If the hearing is not held within that ninety-day period, the charge and further statement of alleged violation shall be dismissed; provided that any delay that is at the request of, or caused by, the alleged violator shall not be counted against the ninety-day period. All parties shall have an opportunity to:

(1) [to be] Be heard[,];

(2) [to subpoena] Subpoena witnesses and require the production of any books or papers relative to the proceedings[,];

(3) [to be] Be represented by counsel; and

(4) [to have] Have the right of cross-examination.

All hearings shall be in accordance with chapter 91. All witnesses shall testify under oath and the hearings shall be open to the public. The commission shall not be bound by the strict rules of evidence but the commission's findings must be based upon competent and substantial evidence.