Report Title:
[…] The legislature finds that requiring incumbent officials in state elective offices who are seeking reelection or another state elective office to file an ethics disclosure form three times in a calendar year is excessive and wasteful of time and money.

The purpose of this Act is to allow incumbent elected officials who are reelected to office or elected to another state office to file a full disclosure form once annually as all other state officials and appointees.

SECTION 2. Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The disclosure of financial interest required by this section shall be filed between January 1 and May 31 of each year, or within thirty days of one's election or appointment to a state position enumerated in subsection (c); provided that candidates for state elective offices or the constitutional convention shall file the required statements no later than twenty days prior to the date of the primary election for state offices or the election of delegates to the constitutional convention[.]; and provided further that an incumbent state elected official who is seeking reelection or who is seeking election to another state elective office, and who has filed a disclosure by May 31 in the year of the election, shall not be required to file another disclosure during that calendar