Report Title:
[…] (SB2983 HD1)

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2983

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2004

S.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

H.D. 1


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO CONFORMITY OF THE HAWAII INCOME TAX LAW TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to comply with section 235-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, which mandates that the department of taxation submit a bill to each regular session of the legislature that amends Hawaii income tax law to conform with any changes to the Internal Revenue Code.

SECTION 2. Section 231-15.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) This section applies to any individual serving in the armed forces of the United States, or serving in support of the armed forces, in an area designated by the President of the United States by Executive Order as a combat zone for purposes of section 112 (with respect to certain combat pay of members of the armed forces) of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, at any time during the periods designated by the President by Executive Order as the periods of combatant activities in the zone for the purposes of section 112, or when deployed outside the United States away from the individual's permanent duty station while participating in an operation designated by the Secretary of Defense as a contingency operation (as defined in section 101(a)(13) of title 10, United States Code) or which became such a contingency operation by operation of law, at any time during the period designated by the President by Executive Order as the period of combatant activities in such zone for purposes of such section or at any time during the period of such contingency operation, or hospitalized as a result of injury received while serving in such [an area] zone or operation during such time.

The period of service in the [zone,] zone or operation, plus the period of continuous qualified hospitalization attributable to the injury, and the next one hundred eighty days thereafter, shall be disregarded in determining in respect of any tax liability (including any interest, penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax) of the individual:

(1) Whether any of the following acts was performed within the time prescribed therefor:

(A) Filing any tax return (except income tax withheld at source);

(B) Payment of any tax (except income tax withheld at source) or any installment thereof or any other liability to the State in respect of such tax;

(C) Filing a tax appeal pursuant to chapter 232 or an action to recover moneys paid under protest pursuant to section 40-35(b) if the payment was for tax liability imposed pursuant to this title 14;