Report Title:
[…] "Palliative care" means medical service rendered to reduce or temporarily moderate the intensity of an otherwise stable medical condition, but does not include those medical services rendered to diagnose, heal, permanently alleviate or, eliminate a medical condition.

"Physician" includes a doctor of medicine, a dentist, [a chiropractor,] and an osteopath[, a naturopath, a psychologist, an optometrist, and a podiatrist.]."

SECTION 3. Section 386-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) [A claim for mental stress resulting solely from disciplinary action taken in good faith by the employer shall not be allowed; provided that if a collective bargaining agreement or other employment agreement specifies a different standard than good faith for disciplinary actions, the standards set in the collective bargaining agreement or other employment agreement shall be applied in lieu of the good faith standard. For purposes of this subsection, the standards set in the collective bargaining agreement or other employment agreement shall be applied in any proceeding before the department, the appellate board, and the appellate courts.] No compensation shall be allowed for mental injury or illness proximately caused by personnel actions taken in good faith, including disciplinary action, counseling, work evaluation or criticism, job transfer, layoff, demotion, suspension, termination, retirement, or other good faith actions associated ordinarily with personnel