Report Title:
[…] "(b) Temporary partial disability. Where a work injury causes partial disability, not determined to be permanent, which diminishes the employee's capacity for work, the employer, beginning with the first day of the disability and during the continuance thereof, shall pay the injured employee weekly benefits equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the difference between the employee's average weekly wages before the injury and the employee's weekly earnings thereafter, subject to the schedule for the maximum [and minimum] weekly benefit [rates] rate prescribed in section 386-31."

SECTION 10. Section 386-86, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"(a) If a claim for compensation is made, the director shall make such further investigation as deemed necessary and render a decision within sixty days after the conclusion of the hearing awarding or denying compensation, stating the findings of fact and conclusions of law. The director may extend the due date for decisions for good cause provided all parties agree. The decision shall be filed with the record of the proceedings and a copy of the decision shall be sent immediately to each party.

(b) Validity of agreement to arbitrate. At anytime after a claim for compensation is made and before the director renders a decision, the parties may agree in writing to submit to arbitration any controversy arising under this chapter.