Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3. Section 667-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§667-2 Other mortgagees joined. All prior and subsequent mortgage creditors, whose names are or can be discovered by the party foreclosing a mortgage, shall be made parties to the action. For the purposes of this section, "mortgage creditors" includes governmental entities with a lien to shared appreciation equity, deferred sales price mortgage, or excess proceeds in lieu of buyback."

SECTION 4. Section 667-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§667-3 Proceeds, how applied. Mortgage creditors shall be entitled to payment according to the priority of their liens, and not pro rata; and judgments of foreclosure shall operate to extinguish the liens of subsequent mortgages of the same property, without forcing prior mortgagees to their right of recovery. The surplus after payment of the mortgage foreclosed, shall be applied pro tanto to the next junior mortgage, and so on to the payment, wholly or in part, of mortgages junior to the one assessed. For the purposes of this section, "mortgage creditors" includes governmental entities with a lien to shared appreciation equity, deferred sales price mortgage, or excess proceeds in lieu of buyback."