Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 269-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f) For public utilities having annual gross revenues of less than $2,000,000, the commission may make and amend its rules and procedures which will provide the commission with sufficient facts necessary to determine the reasonableness of the proposed rates without unduly burdening the utility company and its customers. In the determination of the reasonableness of the proposed rates, the commission shall:

(1) Require the filing of a standard form application to be developed by the commission. The standard form application for general rate increases shall describe the specific facts that must be submitted to support a determination of the reasonableness of the proposed rates, and require the submission of financial information in conformance with the National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners' Uniform System of Accounts, and other commission guidelines to allow expeditious review of a requested general rate increase application;

(2) Hold a public hearing as prescribed in section 269-12(c) at which the consumers or patrons of the public utility may present testimony to the commission concerning the increase. The public hearing shall be preceded by proper notice, as prescribed in section 269-12; and

(3) Make every effort to complete its deliberations and issue a proposed decision and order within six months from the date the public utility files a completed application with the commission; provided that all parties to the proceeding strictly comply with the procedural schedule established by the commission, no person is permitted to intervene, and the commission does not suspend the requested general rate increase for cause. If a proposed decision and order is rendered after the six -month period, the commission shall report in writing the reasons therefor to the legislature within thirty days after rendering the proposed decision and order. If the commission permits a person to intervene, the public utility shall file a rate adjustment request under subsections (b), (c), and (d).