Report Title:
[…] (1) Banks, trust companies, savings banks, and savings and loan associations, authorized under any law of this State or of the United States to do business in the State;

(2) Any person licensed as a real estate broker in the State who is the broker for a party to the escrow, provided the person does not charge any escrow fee; and

(3) Any person licensed to practice law in the State who, in escrow, does not charge any escrow fee and is not acting as the employee of a corporation[, provided the person does not charge any escrow fee.] or a limited liability company."

SECTION 8. Section 449-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§449-4 Administrative penalty. Any person who wilfully violates any of the provisions of this chapter, shall be subject to an administrative [fine] penalty of $5,000 for each violation. No [licensee] escrow depository shall be subject to this penalty for a violation of section [449-16(b) or (c)] 449-16(c) or (d) if the violation was not intentional or resulted from a bona fide error, notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adopted to avoid that error. Examples of bona fide errors include, but are not limited to, clerical miscalculations, computer malfunction, printing errors, and computer programming errors."

SECTION 9. Section 449-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§449-5 License required to act as escrow depository. No person shall act as an escrow depository in this State unless [it is a corporation] licensed to do so by the commissioner.