Report Title:
[…] (a) An escrow depository shall give the commissioner notice of its intent to close any branch office at least thirty days prior to the closing. The notice shall:

(1) State the intended date of closing;

(2) Specify the reasons for the closing; and

(3) Contain a certification by the secretary or other authorized officer of the escrow depository that the decision to close was duly approved by its board of directors.

(b) After closing a branch office, the escrow depository shall promptly [thereafter] surrender to the commissioner the branch office license for that location."

SECTION 28. Section 449-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Every escrow depository shall preserve all of its records for a minimum of six years or for such greater or lesser period as the commissioner may prescribe. For the records of any escrow handled by or through the escrow depository, the six years shall begin from the completion of the escrow, which includes, but is not limited to, disbursement of all funds, distribution of all documents, and conclusion of all other matters required by the