Report Title:
[…] (1) The effective date of any change of the designated principal escrow officer;

(2) The name of the [new] successor designated principal escrow officer [for the corporation] designated by [its] the board of directors [before the present escrow officer terminates the present escrow officer's employment with the company, setting forth the];

(3) The experience, integrity, and competency of the [new] successor designated principal escrow officer in handling escrow transactions[,]; and [such]

(4) Any other information [as required by] that the commissioner[.] may require."

SECTION 15. Section 449-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§449-8 [Issuance and renewal] Renewal of license. [After approval of the application, and payment of the license fee, the commissioner shall issue to the applicant a license to act as an escrow depository. The license shall be effective only upon the applicant's filing with the commissioner an escrow depository's bond and evidence that fidelity bonds and errors and omissions insurance, or cash or securities deposits permitted in lieu thereof, have been obtained, all as provided in sections 449-9, 449-11, and 449-12.] (a) The escrow depository license shall be renewed annually, as of July 1[, upon payment of the annual].

(b) The renewal [fee and the finding of the commissioner, from] application shall be filed in the form prescribed by the commissioner, shall be accompanied by the annual license renewal fee, and shall contain the following information [contained in the annual corporate exhibit of the licensee or investigation or hearing,] unless waived by the commissioner:

(1) The name, main office address, telephone number, and main office license number of the applicant;

(2) The name of the designated principal escrow officer;

(3) The effective date of the principal escrow officer's designation by the board of directors;