Report Title:
[…] "§449-13 Cancellation of bonds or insurance; withdrawal of deposits. None of the bonds or insurance or deposits in lieu thereof required by this chapter shall be [cancelled] canceled or withdrawn as to future accruing liability except upon prior written notice to the commissioner: sixty days' notice for the bonds or deposits, and thirty days' notice for the insurance. The license of any [licensee] escrow depository shall be suspended upon cancellation of any bond or insurance or upon withdrawal of any deposit in lieu thereof."

SECTION 22. Section 449-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The following fees shall be paid [by licensed escrow depositories] to the commissioner and, together with any administrative penalty or other charge assessed under this chapter, shall be deposited into the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o):

(1) For filing and investigation of an [escrow depository's] application for an escrow depository license, $2,000;

(2) For an application for approval to establish a branch office;

(3) For an application for approval to relocate an existing main office or branch[;] office;

(4) For initial issuance [and] of an escrow depository's license, $100;

(5) For annual renewal of an escrow depository's license, $100;

(6) For an application for approval to convert an escrow depository to a corporation or a limited liability company;

[(5)] (7) For initial issuance [and] of a branch office license, $50;

(8) For annual renewal of a branch office license, $50; and

[(6)] (9) For reissuance of a license [for the change in the business address of its office], $25[; and

(7) For an application for approval to cease business as an escrow depository]."

SECTION 23. Section 449-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§449-15 Audited statements.