Report Title:
[…] Any increase or decrease in the amount of the escrow depository bond that is required as the result of the opening or closing of branch offices shall be effective upon the next annual renewal of the escrow depository license.

(c) The aggregate liability of the surety for all breaches of the conditions of the bond shall, in no event, exceed the penal sum of the bond. In lieu of the bond, an escrow depository may deposit cash, [a] an unconditional and irrevocable letter of credit, or securities under such terms and conditions as are acceptable to the commissioner."

SECTION 19. Section 449-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§449-11 Fidelity bonds[;] or fidelity insurance; deposit. [A] For all of its directors, officers, and employees who have access to money or negotiable securities or instruments in their possession or under their control, a licensed escrow depository shall at all times either:

(1) Maintain a fidelity bond [executed] or fidelity insurance issued by a surety insurer authorized to do business in the State in an amount not less than $25,000; [provided that any bond which is subject to a deductible thereunder in excess of $5,000 per occurrence shall require the prior approval of the commissioner, who may take into consideration, among other factors, the amount of the proposed bond;] or

(2) Deposit an equivalent amount of cash, an unconditional and irrevocable letter of credit, or securities under such terms and conditions as are acceptable to the commissioner[,

upon all of its directors, officers, and employees who have access to money or negotiable securities or instruments in its possession or under its control. Notwithstanding the above provision, the escrow depository may carry bonds or deposit cash or securities above the amounts required by the commissioner]."

SECTION 20. Section 449-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§449-12 Errors and omissions insurance; deposit. A licensed escrow depository shall at all times either: