Report Title:
[…] (4) For initial issuance [and] of an escrow depository's license, $100;

(5) For annual renewal of an escrow depository's license, $100;

(6) For an application for approval to convert an escrow depository to a corporation or a limited liability company;

[(5)] (7) For initial issuance [and] of a branch office license, $50;

(8) For annual renewal of a branch office license, $50; and

[(6)] (9) For reissuance of a license [for the change in the business address of its office], $25[; and

(7) For an application for approval to cease business as an escrow depository]."

SECTION 23. Section 449-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§449-15 Audited statements. (a) Each escrow depository, at its own expense, shall submit to the commissioner within ninety days after the close of its fiscal year its annual financial statements accompanied by a report of an independent certified public accountant who has [prepared or] examined those statements. For good cause, the commissioner may grant [a licensee] an escrow depository an extension of an additional thirty days to file the reports required by this section.

(b) The audited financial statements shall be prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and the examination by the independent certified public accountant shall be performed in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards. The financial statements and the independent certified public accountant's report shall include but not be limited to the following:

(1) An unqualified opinion on the fair presentation of the financial statements taken as a whole[. To the extent that this is not possible, then a detailed footnote explaining the reason why an unqualified opinion could not be given shall suffice;] or, if the opinion is other than unqualified, then an explanation required under generally accepted accounting principles;

(2) A direct verification of escrow funds and escrow liabilities. If less than a one hundred per cent verification is performed, there shall be a separate letter from the independent certified public accountant indicating: the number of accounts verified; the percentage of the verification; the basis for determining the sample size; the method used in selecting the sample items to verify; a description of the sampling technique used; the discrepancies noted; and how the discrepancies were resolved;

(3) Footnotes to the audited financial statement showing the escrow funds and escrow liabilities and, to the extent that these amounts differ, a reconciliation of the amounts; and