Report Title:
[…] (3) Violation of any provision of this code is punishable by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $10,000 per violation, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both, in addition to any other penalty or forfeiture provided herein or otherwise by law.

(4) The terms "intentionally" and "knowingly" have the meanings given in section 702-206(1) and (2)."

SECTION 4. Section 431:2-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) When the commissioner, through the insurance fraud investigations [unit,] branch, is conducting an investigation of possible violations of [section 431:10C-307.7,] part     , the commissioner shall pay to a financial institution that is served a subpoena issued under this section a fee for reimbursement of such costs as are necessary and which have been directly incurred in searching for, reproducing, or transporting books, papers, documents, or other objects designated by the subpoena. Reimbursement shall be paid at a rate not to exceed the rate set forth in section 28-2.5(d)."

SECTION 5. Section 432:2-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Nothing in this article shall exempt fraternal benefit societies from the provisions and requirements of part     of article 2 of chapter 431 and section 431:2-215."