Report Title:
[…] "§235-   Authority and access to records. The director of finance of each county or an authorized representative shall have access to state taxpayer information for residents filing within the county's jurisdiction."

SECTION 3. Chapter 237D, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

"§237D-   Authority and access to records. The director of finance of each county or an authorized representative shall have access to state taxpayer information for taxpayers filing within the county's jurisdiction."

SECTION 4. Section 231-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§231-18 Federal or other tax officials permitted to inspect returns; reciprocal provisions. Notwithstanding the provisions of any law making it unlawful for any person, officer, or employee of the State to make known information imparted by any tax return or permit any tax return to be seen or examined by any person, it shall be lawful to permit a duly accredited tax official of the United States or of any state or territory or of any county of this State or the Multistate Tax Commission to inspect any tax return of any taxpayer, or to furnish to such official, commission, or the authorized representative thereof an abstract of the return or supply the official, commission, or the authorized representative thereof with information concerning any item contained in the return or disclosed by the report of any investigation of the return or of the subject matter of the return for tax purposes only. The Multistate Tax Commission may make such information available to a duly accredited tax official of the United States [or to a duly accredited tax official of], any state or territory, any county of this State, or the authorized representative thereof, for tax purposes only."

SECTION 5. Section 237D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: