Report Title:
[…] The tax shall be paid by the owner of each vehicle in the county in which the vehicle is located at the time of registration, whether the original registration or any subsequent registration, and shall be collected by the director of finance of such county; provided that if any such vehicle is transported to another county after the payment of such tax, no additional tax shall be imposed on such vehicle for the remaining period of the year for which such tax has been paid."

SECTION 4. Section 249-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The rate and minimum tax for a truck or noncommercial motor vehicle shall be the same as provided for a passenger vehicle if:

(1) The truck or noncommercial motor vehicle [has a net weight of six thousand five hundred pounds or less;] is in the same vehicle class as a passenger vehicle; and

(2) The owner submits proof to the director of finance that the truck or noncommercial motor vehicle is not being operated for compensation or commercial purposes."

SECTION 5. Section 249-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§249-33 State vehicle [weight] class tax, exemptions.