Report Title:
[…] In all cases information shall be presented to and in the manner prescribed by the director of finance."]

SECTION 3. Section 249-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§249-2 Imposition of tax. Except as otherwise provided in sections 249-1 to 249-13, and except in the case of antique motor vehicles which shall be subject to an annual tax of $10 in lieu of the annual tax otherwise imposed by this section, all vehicles and motor vehicles as defined in section 249-1, shall be subject to an annual tax, computed, except for the minimum tax provided for in section 249-13 according to the [net weight] vehicle class of each vehicle at a rate determined as hereinafter provided in section 249-13. The tax shall become due and payable on January 1 and must be paid before April 1, in each year. The tax shall be paid by the owner of each vehicle in the county in which the vehicle is located at the time of registration, whether the original registration or any subsequent registration, and shall be collected by the director of finance of such county; provided that if any such vehicle is transported to another county after the payment of such tax, no additional tax shall be imposed on such vehicle for the remaining period of the year for which such tax has been paid."

SECTION 4. Section 249-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The rate and minimum tax for a truck or noncommercial motor vehicle shall be the same as provided for a passenger vehicle if: