Report Title:
[…] The board shall notify the legislature in writing of the board's execution of a deed to quitclaim the State's interest in private lands within ten days after execution of the deed. The legislature may act on the board's execution of the deed in the regular or special session during which that action is taken, or in the next regular or special session following the date of that action."

SECTION 5. Section 171-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) In any disposition to public utilities under this section:

(1) The sale price or lease rental shall be no less than the value determined in accordance with section 171-17(b); provided that [such] the sale price or lease rental may be on a nominal basis, if the board finds that [such] the easement is required in connection with a government project;

(2) The board shall provide that in case the land ceases to be used at any future time for the use for which the disposition was made, the board shall have the right to repurchase the land at the original sale price or fair market value, whichever is lower, and to purchase improvements thereon at the depreciated value or fair market value, whichever is lower;

(3) Disposition shall not be made to any public utility if the utility has suitable lands of its own;

(4) The disposition to public utilities shall be subject to disapproval by the legislature by two-thirds vote of either the senate or the house of representatives or by majority vote of both, [in any] upon written notice of the disposition by the board to the legislature within ten days after the disposition; provided, the legislature may act on the disposition in the regular or special session during which the disposition is made, or in the next regular or special session [next] following the date of the disposition; and

(5) For the purposes of this section, the definition of "public utility" as defined in section 269-1 is hereby incorporated herein by reference."

SECTION 6. Section 201G-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[§201G-16] Eminent domain, exchange or use of public property.