Report Title:
[…] (9) Employee of the executive office of the lieutenant governor;

(10) Employee of the executive office of the mayor;

(11) Staff of the legislative branch of the State;

(12) Staff of the legislative branches of the counties, except employees of the clerks' offices of the counties;

(13) Any commissioned and enlisted personnel of the Hawaii national guard;

(14) Inmate, kokua, patient, ward or student of a state institution;

(15) Student help;

(16) Staff of the Hawaii labor relations board; or

(17) Employees of the Hawaii national guard youth challenge academy."

SECTION 5. Section 89-10.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A public employer shall enter into written agreement with the exclusive representative setting forth a grievance procedure culminating in a final and binding decision, to be invoked in the event of any dispute concerning the interpretation or application of a written agreement. The grievance procedure shall be valid and enforceable and shall be consistent with the following:

(1) A dispute over the terms of an initial or renewed agreement shall not constitute a grievance;

(2) No employee in a position exempted from chapter 76, who serves at the pleasure of the appointing authority, shall be allowed to grieve a suspension or discharge unless the collective bargaining agreement specifically provides otherwise; [and]

(3) The public employer shall adopt appropriate administration and grievance guidelines for members of bargaining unit 14 comprised of substitute teachers and certain other part-time employees of the department of education, as defined in section 302A-101, that account for but are not limited to, elements of varied qualifications, status, possible work locations, and actual time on the job among its members; provided that the guidelines shall be used to formulate a written agreement with the exclusive representative under this subsection; and provided further that the written agreement shall not substantially depart from the guidelines; and

[(3)] (4) With respect to any adverse action resulting from an employee's failure to meet performance requirements of the employee's position, the grievance procedure shall provide that the final and binding decision shall be made by a performance judge as provided in this section."

SECTION 6. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: