Report Title:
[…] [(3)] (4) With respect to any adverse action resulting from an employee's failure to meet performance requirements of the employee's position, the grievance procedure shall provide that the final and binding decision shall be made by a performance judge as provided in this section."

SECTION 6. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) If an impasse exists between a public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative of bargaining unit (1), nonsupervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (2), supervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (3), nonsupervisory employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (4), supervisory employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (5), teachers and other personnel of the department of education; bargaining unit (6), educational officers and other personnel of the department of education under the same salary schedule; bargaining unit (7), faculty of the University of Hawaii and the community college system; bargaining unit (8), personnel of the University of Hawaii and the community college system, other than faculty; [or] bargaining unit (13), professional and scientific employees [,]; or bargaining unit (14), substitute teachers, without regard to the number of hours worked per week, and part-time employees of the department of education working less than twenty hours a week who are equal to one-half of a full-time equivalent of the department of education, the board shall assist in the resolution of the impasse as follows:

(1) Voluntary mediation. During the first twenty days of the date of impasse, either party may request the board to assist in a voluntary resolution of the impasse by appointing a mediator or mediators, representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board;

(2) Mediation. If the impasse continues more than twenty days, the board shall appoint a mediator or mediators representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board, to assist the parties in a voluntary resolution of the impasse. The board may compel the parties to attend mediation, reasonable in time and frequency, until the fiftieth day of impasse. Thereafter, mediation shall be elective with the parties, subject to the approval of the board;

(3) Report of the board.