Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 235-7.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "qualified high technology business" in subsection (c) to read as follows:

""Qualified high technology business" means a business that conducts more than fifty per cent of its activities in qualified research[.]; provided that a taxpayer that has claimed a credit pursuant to section 235-17 for the taxable year in which it seeks to qualify as a qualified high technology business, shall not be a qualified high technology business for the purposes of this section for that taxable year."

SECTION 3. Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit which shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed. The amount of the credit shall be up to [four] eight per cent of the costs incurred [in the State] in any county with a population over seven hundred thousand in the production of motion picture or television films[.] or commercials that advertise products and services to consumers; provided that the amount of the tax credit shall be up to ten per cent of the costs incurred in any county with a population of seven hundred thousand or less in the production of motion picture or television films or commercials that advertise products and services to consumers.