Report Title:
[…] (d) Each member of [the] a commission or board, before entering upon the duties of the member's office, shall take and subscribe to an oath that the member will faithfully perform such duties according to law, which written oath shall be filed with the elected executive head of each county."

SECTION 4. Section 281-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§281-13 Meetings. Meetings of the liquor commission or the liquor control adjudication board may be held at any time and as often from time to time as the commission or board deems necessary for the proper transaction of its business, upon call of the chairperson or by any other [two members of the commission or board.] means authorized by charter or ordinance. The administrator shall give notice of the meetings as the commission or board may prescribe to the several members, and give any other notice thereof directed by the commission or board.

[A majority of all the members of the commission or board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, but the affirmative vote of a majority of all of the members shall be necessary to determine any matter before it.]"

SECTION 5. Section 281-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The liquor commission, within its own county, shall have the sole jurisdiction, power, authority, and discretion, subject only to this chapter: