Report Title:
[…] [(c) Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:

(1) Low density residential uses;

(2) Agricultural uses; and

(3) Public, quasi-public, and public utility facilities.

In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided for in section 205-2.]"

SECTION 12. Section 205-5.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) Geothermal resource subzones may be designated within the [urban, rural,] agricultural[,] and conservation land use districts established under section 205-2. Only those areas designated as geothermal resource subzones may be utilized for geothermal development activities in addition to those uses permitted in each land use district under this chapter. Geothermal development activities may be permitted within [urban, rural,] agricultural, [and] conservation, and other lands land use districts in accordance with this chapter. "Geothermal development activities" means the exploration, development, or production of electrical energy from geothermal resources and direct use applications of geothermal resources; provided that within the [urban, rural,] other lands and agricultural land use districts, direct use