Report Title:
[…] (3) That there are reasonable measures available to mitigate the unreasonable adverse effects or burdens referred to above.

Unless there is a mutual agreement to extend, a decision shall be made on the application by the appropriate county authority within six months of the date a complete application was filed; provided that the time limit may be extended by agreement between the applicant and the appropriate county authority."

SECTION 13. Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) [The] Except for lands designated as important agricultural lands pursuant to part     , the county planning commission may permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within an agricultural [and rural districts] district other than those for which the district is classified. Any person who desires to use the person's land within an agricultural [or rural] district other than for an agricultural [or rural] use, [as the case may be,] may petition the planning commission of the county within which the person's land is located for permission to use the person's land in the manner desired. Each county may establish the appropriate fee for processing the special permit petition."

SECTION 14. Section 205-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§205-8 Nonconforming uses.