Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Land Use Commission; District Boundary Amendments

Description:

Limits land use commission jurisdiction over district boundary amendments to those involving land areas greater than 50 acres except in the conservation district. Gives counties sole authority over district boundary amendments involving land areas less than 50 acres, except in conservation districts.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2460

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2004

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to land use commission.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

"(a) District boundary amendments involving land areas greater than [fifteen] fifty acres shall be processed by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4.

(b) Any department or agency of the State, and department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified may petition the appropriate county land use decision-making authority of the county in which the land is situated for a change in the boundary of a district involving lands less than [fifteen] fifty acres presently in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts.

(c) District boundary amendments involving land areas of [fifteen] fifty acres or less, except in conservation districts, shall be determined by the appropriate county land use decision-making authority for [said] the district and shall not require consideration by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4. District boundary amendments involving land areas of [fifteen] fifty acres or less in conservation districts shall be processed by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4. The appropriate county land use decision-making authority may consolidate proceedings to amend state land use district boundaries pursuant to this subsection, with county proceedings to amend the general plan, development plan, zoning of the affected land or such other proceedings. Appropriate ordinances and rules to allow consolidation of such proceedings may be developed by the county land use decision-making authority."

SECTION 2. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:

"§205-4 Amendments to district boundaries involving land areas greater than [fifteen] fifty acres.