Report Title:
[…] (2) Ninety per cent of the federal amount for the tax year ending December 31, 2005; and

(3) One Hundred per cent of the federal amount for the tax year ending December 31, 2006 and thereafter.

Section 63(c)(4) shall not be operative in this State. Section 63(c)(5) shall be operative, except that the limitation on basic standard deduction in the case of certain dependents shall be the greater of $500 or such individual's earned income. Section 63(f) shall not be operative in this State.

The standard deduction amount for nonresidents shall be calculated pursuant to section 235-5."

SECTION 2. Section 235-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) In computing the taxable income of any individual, there shall be deducted, in lieu of the personal exemptions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code, personal exemptions computed as follows: Ascertain the number of exemptions which the individual can lawfully claim under the Internal Revenue Code, add an additional exemption for the taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse who is sixty-five years of age or older within the taxable year, and multiply that number by [$1,040, for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984.] the following amount, as applicable:

(1) Eighty per cent of the federal amount for the tax year ending December 31, 2004;

(2) Ninety per cent of the federal amount for the tax year ending December 31, 2005; and

(3) One Hundred per cent of the federal amount for the tax year ending December 31, 2006 and thereafter.

A nonresident shall prorate the personal exemptions on account of income from sources outside the State as provided in section 235-5. In the case of an individual with respect to whom an exemption under this section is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, the personal exemption amount applicable to such individual under this subsection for such individual's taxable year shall be zero."

SECTION 2. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 3. This Act shall take effect upon its approval and shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2003.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________