Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Standard Deduction; Personal Exemption

Description:

Raises the income tax standard deduction and personal exemption amounts to 80% of the federal amount for 2004, 90% for 2005 and 100% for 2006 and thereafter.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2452

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2004

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO INCOME TAX.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, except that the standard deduction amount in section 63(c) of the Internal Revenue Code shall instead mean[:

(1) $1,900 in the case of:

(A) A joint return as provided by section 235-93; or

(B) A surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);

(2) $1,650 in the case of a head of household (as defined in section 2(b) of the Internal Revenue Code);