Report Title:
[…] The department of business, economic development, and tourism shall submit, for introduction to the legislature, a resolution for review of any district boundary amendment pursuant to this section, containing the decision, along with the description and map of the affected land."

SECTION 2. Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

"(a) District boundary amendments involving land areas greater than fifteen acres shall be processed by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4[.], except as provided in section 205-A.

(b) Any department or agency of the State, and department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified may petition the appropriate county land use decision-making authority of the county in which the land is situated for a change in the boundary of a district involving lands less than fifteen acres presently in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts[.] or lands less that one hundred acres pursuant to section 205-A.

(c) District boundary amendments involving land areas of fifteen acres or less[,] or one hundred acres or less pursuant to section 205-A, except in conservation districts, shall be determined by the appropriate county land use decision-making authority for said district and shall not require consideration by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4. District boundary amendments involving land areas of fifteen acres or less in conservation districts shall be processed by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4. The appropriate county land use decision-making authority may consolidate proceedings to amend state land use district boundaries pursuant to this subsection, with county proceedings to amend the general plan, development plan, zoning of the affected land or such other proceedings. Appropriate ordinances and rules to allow consolidation of such proceedings may be developed by the county land use decision-making authority."

SECTION 3. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: