Report Title:
[…] (1) The Engagement Skill Trainer (EST 2000) for small weapons training;

(2) Virtual Emergency Response Training System (VERTS) for responding to hazardous materials emergencies; and

(3) Mobile Military Operations on Urban Terrain (Mobile MOUT) for security training.

"Qualified taxpayer" means a person who fulfills the requirements of subsection (c)."

SECTION 2. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:

(1) Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9; [or]

(2) Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section 235-111.5[.]; or

(3) Allocations of the law enforcement, emergency medical services, and public safety training facilities tax credit allowed by section 235- ."

SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2050.