HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (13) Any commissioned and enlisted personnel of the Hawaii national guard;

(14) Inmate, kokua, patient, ward or student of a state institution;

(15) Student help;

(16) Staff of the Hawaii labor relations board; or

(17) Employees of the Hawaii national guard youth challenge academy.

[(g)] (h) Where any controversy arises under this section, the board shall, pursuant to chapter 91, make an investigation and, after a hearing upon due notice, make a final determination on the applicability of this section to specific individuals, employees, or positions."

SECTION 9. Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings sufficiently in advance of the April 16 impasse date under section 89-11, and shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the amounts of contributions by the State and respective counties to the Hawaii [public employees health] employer-union health benefits trust fund or a voluntary employees' beneficiary association trust to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other terms and conditions of employment which are subject to collective bargaining and which are to be embodied in a written agreement as specified in section 89-10, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession; provided that the parties may not negotiate with respect to cost items as defined by section 89-2 for the biennium 1999 to 2001, and the cost items of employees in bargaining units under section 89-6 in effect on June 30, 1999, shall remain in effect until July 1, 2001."