Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to develop a standardized process for identifying arrested individuals with minor children, provide counseling and information to these incarcerated parents to assist them in making appropriate arrangements for the care of their children prior to sentencing, and provide the means for more parental involvement, including through increased visitation, when such involvement is in the best interest of the child.
SECTION 2. Section 353-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§353-10 Intake service centers. There shall be within the department of public safety, an intake service center for adults in each of the counties, to screen, evaluate, and classify the admission of persons to community correctional centers. Each center shall be directed and managed by a manager and shall be staffed by a team of psychiatrists, social workers, technicians, and other personnel as may be necessary. The director of public safety may appoint full-time or part-time professional and clerical staff or contract for professional services.
The centers shall:
(1) Provide orientation, guidance, and technical services;
(2) Provide social-medical-psychiatric-psychological diagnostic evaluation;
(3) Provide pretrial assessments on adult offenders for the courts and assist in the conduct of presentence assessments on adult offenders and the preparation of presentence reports when requested by the courts;
(4) Provide correctional prescription program planning and security classification;
(5) Provide such other personal and correctional services as needed for both detained and committed persons; [and]
(6) Monitor and record the progress of persons assigned to correctional facilities who undergo further treatment or who participate in prescribed correctional programs[.];
(7) Collect information identifying whether an offender has a child, the number of children, and with whom the child or children resides; and