Report Title:
[…] (d) In any termination of the rental agreement and subsequent proceeding, action, or suit for possession of the dwelling unit for any material noncompliance with section 521-51, the landlord shall be entitled to rely upon any notice or report issued by a county, state, or federal law enforcement officer or agency regarding acts prohibited by chapter 329 or chapter 712, part IV, and the notice or report shall constitute prima facie evidence of noncompliance with section 521-51 in the proceeding, action, or suit."

SECTION 4. Section 521-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) If the tenant breaches any rule authorized under section 521-52, the landlord may notify the tenant in writing of the tenant's breach. The notice shall specify the time, not less than ten days, within which the tenant is required to remedy the breach and shall be in substantially the following form:

"(Name and address of tenant) (date)

You are hereby notified that you have failed to perform according to the following rule:

(specify rule allegedly breached)