Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3. Section 88D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) The employer shall reimburse employees under the age of fifty-five who elect a withdrawal [[]of[]] their entire account balance from the special pay plan within sixty days from the date that the employee separated from service, an amount equal to the difference between the FICA and medicare tax savings to the employee, and any early withdrawal penalty imposed by the Internal Revenue Service."

SECTION 4. Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings sufficiently in advance of the [April 16] February 1 impasse date under section 89-11, and shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the amounts of contributions by the State and respective counties to the [Hawaii public employees health fund] Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other terms and conditions of employment which are subject to collective bargaining and which are to be embodied in a written agreement as specified in section 89-10, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession; provided that the parties may not negotiate with respect to cost items as defined by section 89-2 for the biennium 1999 to 2001, and the cost items of employees in bargaining units under section 89-6 in effect on June 30, 1999, shall remain in effect until July 1, 2001."