Report Title:
[…] The legislature also finds and determines that the exercise of the powers vested in the department by this part are pursuant to separate acts of the legislature, each of which shall be enacted in a nondiscriminatory manner on the basis of neutral, secular criteria and will not in any manner violate the First Amendment of the Constitution of the United States or article I, section [[]4[]], of the Constitution of the State of Hawaii."

SECTION 2. Section 88-103.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The employees' retirement system shall:

(1) Disclose to the [Hawaii public employees health fund] Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund and employee organizations information related to the administration of pension, annuity, or retirement allowance deductions, as follows: name, social security number, and amounts and dates of both voluntary and mandatory deductions remitted to the recipient; and

(2) Release the records of its retirants and beneficiaries to the [Hawaii public employees health fund] Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund for the disbursement of payments authorized under section [87-27.] 87A-23."

SECTION 3. Section 88D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: