Report Title:
[…] (2) Release the records of its retirants and beneficiaries to the [Hawaii public employees health fund] Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund for the disbursement of payments authorized under section [87-27.] 87A-23."

SECTION 3. Section 88D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) The employer shall reimburse employees under the age of fifty-five who elect a withdrawal [[]of[]] their entire account balance from the special pay plan within sixty days from the date that the employee separated from service, an amount equal to the difference between the FICA and medicare tax savings to the employee, and any early withdrawal penalty imposed by the Internal Revenue Service."

SECTION 4. Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read: