Report Title:
[…] (9) Employee of the executive office of the lieutenant governor;

(10) Employee of the executive office of the mayor;

(11) Staff of the legislative branch of the State;

(12) Staff of the legislative branches of the counties, except employees of the clerks' offices of the counties;

(13) Any commissioned and enlisted personnel of the Hawaii national guard;

(14) Inmate, kokua, patient, ward or student of a state institution;

(15) Student help;

(16) Staff of the Hawaii labor relations board; or

(17) Employees of the Hawaii national guard youth challenge academy."

SECTION 2. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) If an impasse exists between a public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative of bargaining unit (1), nonsupervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (5), teachers and other personnel of the department of education; [or] bargaining unit (7), faculty of the University of Hawaii and the community college system[,]; or bargaining unit (14), substitute teachers of the department of education, including part-time employees working less than one-half of a full-time equivalent, the board shall assist in the resolution of the impasse as follows:

(1) Voluntary mediation. During the first twenty days of the date of impasse, either party may request the board to assist in a voluntary resolution of the impasse by appointing a mediator or mediators, representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board;

(2) Mediation. If the impasse continues more than twenty days, the board shall appoint a mediator or mediators representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board, to assist the parties in a voluntary resolution of the impasse. The board may compel the parties to attend mediation, reasonable in time and frequency, until the fiftieth day of impasse. Thereafter, mediation shall be elective with the parties, subject to the approval of the board;

(3) Report of the board. The board shall promptly report to the appropriate legislative body or bodies the following circumstances as each occurs:

(A) The date of a tentative agreement and whether the terms thereof are confidential between the parties;

(B) The ratification or failure [[]of[]] ratification of a tentative agreement;

(C) The signing of a tentative agreement;

(D) The terms of a tentative agreement; or

(E) On or about the fiftieth day of impasse, the failure of mediation.

The parties shall provide the board with the requisite information; and