Report Title:
[…] (i) As used in this section:

"Driver's license" and "examiner of drivers" has the same meaning as provided in section 286-2.

"Illegal drug" means:

(1) Any controlled substance, as defined and enumerated in schedules I through IV of chapter 329, or its metabolites, the possession of which would be illegal under state law; or

(2) Any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating compound, marijuana, or marijuana concentrate as those terms are defined in section 712-1240."

SECTION 3. Section 291E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The test or tests shall be administered at the request of a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe the person operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State is under the influence of an intoxicant [or], is under the age of twenty-one and has consumed a measurable amount of alcohol, [only after:

(1) A lawful arrest; and

(2) The person has been informed by a law enforcement officer of the sanctions under section 291E-41 or 291E-65, as applicable to the offense.]

or has consumed a measurable amount of illegal drugs, only after a lawful arrest."

2. By amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows: