Report Title:
[…] (D) The person whose blood or urine was tested is the respondent;

(6) A copy of the notice of administrative revocation issued by the law enforcement officer to the respondent;

(7) Any license, and motor vehicle registration and number plates if applicable, taken into possession by the law enforcement officer; and

(8) A listing of any prior alcohol or drug enforcement contacts involving the respondent."

SECTION 10. Section 291E-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) The director shall affirm the administrative revocation only if the director determines that:

(1) There existed reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle, the vehicle was stopped at an intoxicant control roadblock established and operated in compliance with sections 291E-19 and 291E-20, or the person was tested pursuant to section 291E-21;

(2) There existed probable cause to believe that the respondent operated the vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; and

(3) The evidence proves by a preponderance that:

(A) The respondent operated the vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant; or

(B) The respondent operated the vehicle and, after being informed of the sanctions of this part, except as provided in section 291E-  , refused to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test."

SECTION 11. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.

SECTION 12. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed. New statutory material is underscored.