Report Title:
[…] or 291E-   arising out of the same occurrence, the total period of revocation imposed in the two proceedings shall not exceed the longer period of revocation imposed in either proceeding. If the person is convicted under section 291E-61 or 291E-   prior to completion of administrative proceedings, the person shall surrender the temporary permit issued under this part at the time of entry of a plea of guilty or no contest, entry of a verdict of guilty, or of sentencing, whichever occurs first."

SECTION 7. Section 291E-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) Whenever a person is arrested for a violation of section 291E-61 or 291E-   on a determination by the arresting law enforcement officer that:

(1) There was reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle or the vehicle was stopped at an intoxicant control roadblock established and operated in compliance with sections 291E-19 and 291E-20; and

(2) There was probable cause to believe that the person was operating the vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant;

the law enforcement officer immediately shall take possession of any license held by the person and request the person to take a test for alcohol concentration, in the case of an alcohol related offense, or a test for drug content in the blood or urine, in the case of a drug related offense. The law enforcement officer shall inform the person that, in the case of an alcohol related offense, the person shall elect to take a breath test, a blood test, or both, pursuant to section 291E-11. In the case of a drug related offense, except as provided in section 291E-  , the person shall elect to take a blood test, a urine test, or both, pursuant to section 291E-11. Thereafter, the law enforcement officer shall complete and issue to the person a notice of administrative revocation and shall indicate thereon whether the notice shall serve as a temporary permit. The notice shall serve as a temporary permit, unless, at the time of arrest: the person was unlicensed; the person's license or privilege to operate a vehicle was revoked or suspended; or the person had no license in the person's possession.

(b) Whenever a law enforcement officer determines that, as the result of a blood or urine test performed pursuant to section 291E-21, there is probable cause to believe that a person being treated in a hospital or medical facility has violated section 291E-61[,] or 291E-  , the law enforcement officer immediately shall take possession of any license held by the person and shall complete and issue to the person a notice of administrative revocation and indicate thereon whether the notice shall serve as a temporary