Report Title:
[…] The sum retained by the director of taxation for deposit to the integrated tax information [[]management[]] systems special fund for each fiscal year shall be limited to amounts appropriated by the legislature. This paragraph shall be repealed on July 1, 2004[.]; and

(4) The sum from all general excise tax revenues realized by the State and collected by owners of "bed and breakfast homes", as that term is defined under section 46- and who are registered pursuant to that section after June 30, 2004, but before October 1, 2004, shall be deposited into the homeless trust account under section 201G- ."

SECTION 5. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Revenues collected under this chapter shall be distributed as follows:

(1) 17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the convention center enterprise special fund established under section 201B-8; provided that beginning January 1, 2002, if the amount of the revenue collected under this paragraph exceeds $31,000,000 in any calendar year, revenues collected in excess of $31,000,000 shall be deposited into the general fund;

(2) 32.6 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the tourism special fund established under section 201B-11 for tourism promotion and visitor industry research; provided that beginning on July 1, 2002:

(A) If the amount of revenues deposited into the tourism special fund exceeds $62,292,000 in any fiscal year, of the first $1,000,000 in revenues deposited in excess of $62,292,000:

(i) Ninety per cent shall be deposited into the state parks special fund established in section 184-3.4; and

(ii) Ten per cent shall be deposited into the special land and development fund established in section 171-19 for the Hawaii statewide trail and access program;

provided that the total amount deposited into the state parks special fund and to the special land and development fund for the Hawaii statewide trail and access program shall not exceed $1,000,000 in any fiscal year;

(3) 44.8 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be transferred as follows: Kauai county shall receive 14.5 per cent, Hawaii county shall receive 18.6 per cent, city and county of Honolulu shall receive 44.1 per cent, and Maui county shall receive 22.8 per cent; and

(4) 5.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the transient accommodations tax trust fund established under section 237D-5.5.