Report Title:
[…] Description:

Requires review of medical records before claim denial, if no disability is determined. Makes determination of no disability rebuttable. Requires DHS to give legible notice recommendations, and gives doctors authority to determine whether the person has complied with them. Combines physical and mental disabilities for GA disability determinations. (SD1)

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2228

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2004

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to general assistance.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 346-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) A person between eighteen and sixty-five years of age with a disability shall be eligible for general assistance to households without minor dependents if the person:

(1) Is determined to be needy in accordance with standards established by this chapter and the rules adopted under subsection (e);

(2) Is unable to meet the disability requirements established by the federal Supplemental Security Income Program or its successor agency; and

(3) Is unable to engage in any substantial gainful employment because of a determined and certified physical [or], mental, or a combination of physical and mental disability. Upon application, the department shall ask the person whether the person has a physical or mental disability or both. If the person has both, the department shall ask the person to choose whether their primary disability is physical or mental. Determination and certification of [physical and mental] the disability shall be as follows:

(A) A determination and certification of physical disability shall [only] be made by a board of licensed physicians designated and paid by the department. Meetings of this board shall not be subject to part I of chapter 92;

(B) A determination and certification of mental disability shall be made by a board of licensed psychologists or licensed physicians whose specialty is in psychiatry. This board shall also be designated and paid by the department. Meetings of this board shall not be subject to part I of chapter 92;

(C) A determination and certification of a combination of physical disability and mental disability shall be made by the board of licensed physicians under subparagraph (A) in conjunction with the board of licensed psychologists or licensed physicians under subparagraph (B). If costs are prohibitive, the department may only evaluate the primary disability.