Report Title:
[…] The basis of eligible property for depreciation or accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income taxes shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed. In the alternative, the taxpayer shall treat the amount of the credit allowable and claimed as a taxable income item for the taxable year in which it is properly recognized under the method of accounting used to compute taxable income."

SECTION 18. Section 235-110.46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The tax credit earned shall be equal to the qualified costs incurred from June 1, 2003, through May 31, 2009, up to a maximum of $75,000,000 of credits in the aggregate for all qualified taxpayers for all years; provided that notwithstanding the amount of tax credits earned in any year, a maximum of $7,500,000 of tax credits in the aggregate for all qualified taxpayers may be used in any one taxable year. The credits over $7,500,000 shall be used as provided in subsection (d). In the case of a partnership, limited liability company, [S corporation,] estate, trust, or association of apartment owners, the tax credit allowable is for qualified costs incurred by the entity. The costs upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level."

SECTION 19. Section 235-110.92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: