Report Title:
[…] SECTION 13. Section 235-97, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) (1) Individuals, [corporations (including S

corporations),] estates, and trusts, shall annually furnish the department of taxation with a declaration of estimated tax for the current taxable year. Declarations of estimated tax, except as otherwise provided by rule, shall be governed by the provisions as to returns contained in sections 235-94, 235-98, 235-99, and 235-128. The declarations shall be made on estimated tax payment voucher forms. The payment voucher shall be filed, in the case of taxpayers on the calendar year basis, on or before April 20. In the case of a husband and wife who are entitled to submit a joint payment voucher for federal purposes, a single payment voucher may be submitted by them jointly, in which case the liability with respect to the estimated tax shall be joint and several; if a joint payment voucher is submitted but a joint income tax return is not made for the taxable year, the estimated tax for the year may be treated as the estimated tax of either the husband or the wife or may be divided between them.

(2) Each taxpayer shall transmit, with the payment voucher, payment of one-quarter of the estimated tax for the current taxable year. In determining this quarterly payment and all other installments, there first shall be deducted from the total estimated tax the amount of estimated tax withholding or collection at source for the taxable year. Thereafter, on the twentieth day of June and September, the taxpayer shall transmit with the payment voucher, payment of one-quarter of the estimated tax. The fourth quarter payment of the estimated tax shall be transmitted with the payment voucher by January 20 of the year following the taxable year for which the estimate was made.

(3) Taxpayers operating on a fiscal year basis shall make similar estimates and tax payments, on or before the twentieth day of the fourth month of the fiscal year and periodically thereafter so as to conform to the payments and returns required in the case of those on a calendar year basis.