Report Title:
[…] The basis of eligible property for depreciation or accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income taxes shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed. In the alternative, the taxpayer shall treat the amount of the credit allowable and claimed as a taxable income item for the taxable year in which it is properly recognized under the method of accounting used to compute taxable income."

SECTION 16. Section 235-110.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Each principal operator of a commercial fishing vessel who files an individual [or corporate] net income tax return for a taxable year may claim an income tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual [or corporate] net income tax."

SECTION 17. Section 235-110.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: