Report Title:
[…] If federal energy tax credits similar to any of those provided in paragraphs (1) to (8) are established after June 30, 1998, but before July 1, 2003, then the state tax credit provided in the respective paragraph or paragraphs shall be reduced by the amount of the applicable federal energy tax credit."

SECTION 9. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) When the requirements of subsection (c) are met, each individual [or corporate] resident taxpayer that files an individual [or corporate] net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual [or corporate] net income tax. The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service by a taxpayer after June 30, 2003. The tax credit may be claimed as follows:

(1) Solar thermal energy systems for:

(A) Single family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $1,750, whichever is less;

(B) Multi-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever is less;

(C) Commercial property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $250,000, whichever is less; and

(2) Wind powered energy systems for:

(A) Single family residential property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $1,500, whichever is less;

(B) Multi-family residential property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $200 per unit, whichever is less; and

(C) Commercial property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $250,000, whichever is less; and

(3) Photovoltaic energy systems for:

(A) Single family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $1,750, whichever is less;

(B) Multi-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever is less; and

(C) Commercial property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $250,000, whichever is less;

provided that multiple owners of a single system shall be entitled to a single tax credit; and provided further that the tax credit shall be apportioned between the owners in proportion to their contribution to the cost of the system."

2. By amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) By or before December, 2005, to the extent feasible, using existing resources to assist the energy-efficiency policy review and evaluation, the department shall assist with data collection on the following: