Report Title:
[…] (1) The number of renewable energy technology systems that have qualified for a tax credit during the past year by[:

(A) Technology] technology type (solar thermal, photovoltaic from the sun, and wind)[; and

(B) Taxpayer type (corporate and individual)]; and

(2) The total cost of the tax credit to the State during the past year by[:

(A) Technology] technology type[; and

(B) Taxpayer type]."

SECTION 10. Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Any taxpayer[, other than a corporation,] acting as a business entity in more than one state who is required by this chapter to file a return may elect to report and pay a tax of .5 per cent of its annual gross sales (1) where the taxpayer's only activities in this State consist of sales; and (2) who does not own or rent real estate or tangible personal property; and (3) whose annual gross sales in or into this State during the tax year is not in excess of $100,000."

SECTION 11. Section 235-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) As used in this section:

"Nonresident person" means every person other than a resident person.