Report Title:
[…] (5) An excise tax equal to forty per cent of the wholesale price of each article or item of tobacco products sold by the wholesaler or dealer, whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer.

Where the tax imposed has been paid on cigarettes or tobacco products that thereafter become the subject of a casualty loss deduction allowable under chapter 235, the tax paid shall be refunded or credited to the account of the wholesaler or dealer. The tax shall be applied to cigarettes through the use of stamps."

SECTION 4. Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§245-15 Disposition of revenues. (a) [All] Except as provided in subsection (b), all moneys collected pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury as state realizations to be kept and accounted for as provided by law.

(b) One cent of the excise tax collected on each cigarette sold, used, or possessed by a wholesaler or dealer, pursuant to section 245-3(a)(4), shall be deposited into the crystal methamphetamine treatment and prevention special fund."

PART II. EVIDENCE-BASED SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION