Report Title:
[…] (4) A "duplicate" is a counterpart produced by the same impression as the original, or from the same matrix, or by means of photography, including enlargements and miniatures, or by mechanical or electronic re-recording, or by chemical reproduction, or by other equivalent techniques which accurately reproduce the original.

(5) A "public record" means any writing[,] or recording, memorandum, entry, print, photograph, representation, report, book or paper, map or plan, or combination thereof, that is in the custody of any department or agency of government."

SECTION 5. Section 841-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§841-12 Removal of corpse. [No] (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), no corpse or remains of any dead human body appearing to have come to death under any of the circumstances set forth in section 841-3, shall be moved or disturbed from its place of death or disposed of by any person including the coroner or the coroner’s deputies, the chief of police, or any police officer, without first receiving the authority of the coroner or the coroner’s deputy, and of the police officer in charge, and of the coroner’s physician. [The] Except as provided in subsection (b), the removal of the body or bodies shall be the duty of the coroner.

(b) Appropriate procedures, training, and inter-agency agreements for emergency medical ambulances to expedite removal of bodies and human remains from state and county highways may be provided under county incident management programs.

(c) Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to a fine of not more than $100."

SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________