Report Title:
[…] For the purposes of this chapter, the terms "mental disorder" and "mental illness" shall be used interchangeably and shall include the definitions identified in the most recent publications of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of the American Psychiatric Association or International Classification of Disease. Mental illness also includes alcohol or drug abuse and dependence. Epilepsy, senility, mental retardation, or other developmental disabilities [and addiction to or abuse of intoxicating substances] do not in and of themselves constitute a mental disorder."

SECTION 2. Section 431M-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431M-2 Policy coverage[.]; nondiscrimination; rules. (a) All individual and group accident and health or sickness insurance policies issued in this State, individual or group hospital or medical service plan contracts, and nonprofit mutual benefit association and health maintenance organization health plan contracts shall include within their hospital and medical coverage the benefits of alcohol dependence, drug dependence, and mental illness treatment services provided in section 431M-4; except that this section shall not apply to insurance policies that are issued solely for single diseases[,] or otherwise limited, specialized coverage.