Report Title:
[…] However, the legislature finds that this tax credit has been shown to be excessive, as a taxpayer could receive up to 240% of the taxpayer's total investment.

The legislature further finds that there are other types of desirable alternative energy sources, such as hydrogen power, and that investment in ethanol should not be given a priority over investment in such other types of energy sources.

The purpose of this Act is to repeal the ethanol investment tax credit.

SECTION 2. Section 235-110.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

"[[§235-110.3] Ethanol investment tax credit. (a) Each year during the credit period, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an ethanol investment tax credit that shall be applied to the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.