Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to require each appropriate and respective state agency to prepare an updated functional plan, with the assistance of the office of planning, for education, employment, health, housing, human services, agriculture, conservation lands, energy, historic preservation, recreation, tourism, and transportation. These functional plans shall consider and, to the extent practicable, adopt the findings or recommendations contained in any planning document produced by a state agency within the past five years.

SECTION 2. Section 226-55, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The state agency head primarily responsible for a given functional area shall prepare the functional plan for the area. In the preparation of the functional plan, the state agency head shall work in close cooperation with the advisory committee, respective officials, and people of each county[.] and with the assistance of the office of planning. In the formulation of the functional plan, the preparing agency shall solicit public views and concerns. The formulation and revision of a state functional plan shall conform to the provisions of this chapter and shall take into consideration the county general plans. Functional plans and any [revisions thereto shall be approved by the governor to] updates shall serve as guidelines for funding and implementation by state and county agencies.