Report Title:
[…] (2) Amounts on deposit in the state highway fund which are encumbered or otherwise obligated;

(3) Budgeted amounts payable from the state highway fund during the period;

(4) Revenues anticipated to be received by and expenditures to be made from the state highway fund during the period based on existing agreements and other information for the ensuing twelve months; and

(5) Any other factors as the director of transportation shall deem appropriate."

SECTION 7. Section 249-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§249-18 Highway fund. (a) All taxes collected under this chapter, except those collected pursuant to sections 249-14 and 249-14.5, shall be deposited in a fund to be known as the "highway fund" and shall be allocated and expended in the [county in which the taxes are collected for the following purposes:] several counties up to the amount of taxes under this chapter collected from the particular county: