Report Title:
[…] Small boat harbors are a vulnerable access point for terrorists. The state department of transportation is experienced at providing security for harbors and airports. The legislature further finds that current concerns for security require the department of transportation to be responsible for security of small boat harbors.

The purpose of this Act is to consolidate the functions and duties of the department of land and natural resources' division of boating and ocean recreation with the department of transportation's harbor division.

SECTION 2. Section 26-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The department shall manage and administer the public lands of the State and minerals thereon [and all water and coastal areas of the State except the commercial harbor areas of the State], including the soil conservation function, the forests and forest reserves, aquatic life, wildlife resources, state parks, including historic sites, and all activities thereon and therein [including, but not limited to, boating, ocean recreation, and coastal areas programs]."

SECTION 3. Section 171-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§171-3 Department of land and natural resources. The department of land and natural resources shall be headed by an executive board to be known as the board of land and natural resources.