Report Title:
[…] SECTION 10. Section 200-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§200-12[]] Administration of state small boat harbors. The department shall include a separate administrative unit which shall administer the state small boat harbors and the state comprehensive recreational boating program. The unit shall:

(1) Adopt necessary rules under section [200-4266-3 for the purposes of this section;

(2) Organize a comprehensive recreational boating program; and

(3) Develop standard permits, and fees, for moorage in state small boat harbors to comply with section 200-10."

SECTION 11. Section 200-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, the [board] department is authorized to set, charge, and collect administrative fines and to recover administrative fees and costs, including attorney's fees and costs, or bring legal action to recover administrative fines and fees and costs, including attorney's fees and costs, or payment for damages or for the cost to correct damages resulting from a violation of subtitle 8 of title 12 or any rule [adopted