Report Title:
[…] Any civil legal action to recover administrative fines, fees, and costs, or damages for any violation of subtitle 8 of title 12 or any rule [adopted thereunder] related thereto shall not preclude the State from pursuing any appropriate criminal action against that person. All fines, fees, and costs, or damages recovered by the department under this section shall be deposited in the boating special fund."

SECTION 12. Section 200-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the [board] department may enter into a capital advancement contract with a private party for any public improvement to or construction of a state small boat harbor, if the [chairperson] director of transportation determines that a capital advancement contract promotes the best interest of the State by finding that:

(1) Private development is likely to be less costly than any other type of contract;

(2) Private development provides needed public improvements on a significantly more timely basis; or

(3) Public financing for the public improvements is not available on a timely basis."

2. By amending subsections (c), (d), and (e) to read:

"(c) A capital improvement contract under subsection (a)