Report Title:
[…] SECTION 6. Section 200-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§200-2 [Board of land and natural resources,] Department of transportation, powers and duties. The [board] department shall have the primary responsibility for administering the ocean recreation and coastal areas programs and performing the functions heretofore performed by the department of [transportation] land and natural resources and the department of public safety in the areas of boating safety, conservation, search and rescue, and security of small boat harbor environs."

SECTION 7. Section 200-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the [board] department may lease fast lands within an existing state boating facility by public auction or by direct negotiation pursuant to section 171-59, for private development, management, and operation. For the purpose of this section, the term "state boating facility" means a state small boat harbor, launching ramp, offshore mooring, pier, wharf, landing, or any other area under the jurisdiction of the department pursuant to this chapter."

SECTION 8. Section 200-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: