Report Title:
[…] (d) The department shall enforce the laws in chapter 291E relating to operating a vessel on or in the waters of the State while using intoxicants."

SECTION 20. Section 266-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) No person shall moor a vessel in a state [commercial] harbor without obtaining a use permit; nor shall a person continue to moor a vessel in any state [commercial] harbor if the use permit authorizing the vessel to moor has expired or otherwise been terminated. A vessel moored without a use permit or with a use permit that has expired or been terminated is an unauthorized vessel and is subject to subsections (b) to (e)."

SECTION 21. Section 266-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) An unauthorized vessel may be impounded by the department at the sole cost and risk of the owner of the vessel, if such a vessel is not removed after the seventy-two hour period or if during [said] that period the vessel is removed and re-moored in [said] that harbor or any other state [commercial] harbor without a use permit."

SECTION 22. Section 200-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["[§200-4] Rules. (a) The chairperson may adopt rules necessary: