Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Procurement

Description:

Clarifies that administrative dispositions do not constitute a grounds for debarment or suspension of a contractor under the Hawaii public procurement code.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2034

TWENTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2004

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

Relating to Hawaii public procurement code.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 103D-702, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) After reasonable notice to the person involved and reasonable opportunity for that person to be heard, the chief procurement officer, after consultation with the using agency and the attorney general or corporation counsel, may debar a person for cause, solely as provided in subsection (b), from consideration for award of all public contracts and from performance on any public contract. The debarment period shall not exceed three years. The same officer, after consultation with the using agency and the attorney general or corporation counsel, may suspend a person from consideration for award of all public contracts and from performance on any public contract if there is probable cause for debarment. The suspension period shall not exceed three months. The authority to debar or suspend shall be exercised in accordance with the procedures prescribed by rules adopted by the policy board.

(b) The causes for debarment or suspension, not including administrative disposition, include only the following:

(1) Conviction for commission of a criminal offense as an incident to obtaining or attempting to obtain a public or private contract or subcontract, or in the performance of the contract or subcontract;

(2) Conviction under state or federal statutes relating to embezzlement, theft, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, receiving stolen property, or any other offense indicating a lack of business integrity or business honesty which currently, seriously, and directly affects responsibility as a contractor;

(3) Conviction under state or federal antitrust statutes arising out of the submission of bids or proposals;

(4) Violation of contract provisions, as set forth below, of a character which is regarded by the chief procurement officer to be so serious as to justify debarment action:

(A) Deliberate failure without good cause to perform in accordance with the specifications or within the time limit provided in the contract; or